Premier Awards winners have a long legacy of excellence at The University of Alabama. Since their inception, there have been 87 recipients among current Blackburn Society members, Advisory Board members, Fellows and students. The names of recipients below appear as they were initially recorded for the award with any additional names (e.g. married or preferred names) noted in parenthesis for clarity.

Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award

  • Ann Madelline Karpinski (Jones) – 1962
  • Connie Ray (Stockham) – 1976
  • Gordon G. Martin – 1982
  • John L. Blackburn – 1990
  • Mallory Ann Hayes – 1995
  • Harry J. Knopke – 1995
  • Darren Nathaniel Mowry – 1996
  • Tracie Autumn Tingle (Sempier) – 1997
  • Nada Bashir Memon – 1997
  • Scott Stephen Dickerson – 1998
  • William Roland Hankins Jr. – 1999
  • Rebecca H. Partesotti – 1999
  • Ethan Tyler Tidmore – 1999
  • Stephen Lawrence Miles – 2000
  • Porcia Therese Bradford (Love) – 2001
  • Ryan Christopher King – 2001
  • Kana Anne Ellis (Caplan) – 2003
  • Katie Boyd (Britt) – 2004
  • Robert N. Davis – 2004
  • William Zachary Riddle – 2005
  • Shermeen B. Memon – 2006
  • Jack Trey Hayes III – 2008
  • Alex D. Flachsbart – 2009
  • Kendra N. Key – 2010
  • Wilson P. Boardman – 2010
  • Meg McCrummen (Fowler) – 2011
  • Marshall (Richard) Houston – 2011
  • Allison Montgomery (Davis) – 2015
  • Katie Plott – 2016
  • Caroline Morrison-2017
  • Dr. J Norman Baldwin- 2017
  • Nivory Gordon – 2018
  • Kyle Van Frank – 2019
  • Alexus M. Cumbie – 2020
  • Dr. Kathleen Cramer – 2020
  • Eric Harrison – 2021
  • Caitlyn McTier – 2021

Morris L. Mayer Award

  • Greg William Foster – 1995
  • Andrew Elliot Carpenter – 1996
  • John Alan Bivens II – 1997
  • April Arden McKenzie (Mason) – 1999
  • Daniel Phillip Dugan – 2001
  • Elizabeth Jones (Flachsbart) – 2010
  • Andrew Maddox Thornley – 2002
  • Ashley Fallon Ragsdale (Santos) – 2003
  • Dr. J. Norman Baldwin – 2003
  • Rachel A. Duncan (Wells) – 2006
  • Tim Neunzig – 2008
  • Ellyn Louise Hamm – 2011
  • Mary Sellers Shaw – 2014
  • Mary Lieb – 2016
  • Chris Lancaster – 2017

John F. Ramsey Award

  • Mallory Ann Hayes – 1994
  • Jon David Conolley – 2005
  • Darren Nathaniel Mowry -1995
  • Mark David Nelson – 1996
  • Scott Stephen Dickerson -1997
  • Ethan Tyler Tidmore – 1998
  • Ryan Christopher King – 2000
  • Joshua Allen Moore – 2001
  • Andrew Christopher Todd – 2002
  • Jack Trey Hayes III – 2007
  • Alex David Flachsbart – 2008
  • Dana Lewis – 2009
  • Paul Benton Atchison – 2010
  • Hannah E. Hicks – 2012
  • Rachel Ramey – 2016
  • Asia Hayes – 2018
  • Christopher Logan Goulart – 2020

William P. and Estan J. Bloom Award

  • Brian Allan Jackson – 1995
  • John [Alan] Bivens – 1996
  • Joshua Patrick Hayes – 1997
  • William Roland Hankins Jr. – 1998
  • Clemens Alexander Reimer – 1999
  • Porcia Therese Bradford (Love) – 2000
  • Kana Ellis (Caplan )- 2002
  • Rashmee Nawar Sharif – 2003
  • William Zachary Riddle – 2004
  • Taylor Nichols – 2005
  • Kimberly Goins – 2006
  • Jessica Garcia – 2008
  • Koushik Kasanagottu – 2013
  • Al-Karim Gilani – 2014
  • Katie Plott – 2015
  • Lilian Roth (Brand) – 2017
  • Marissa Navarro – 2018
  • Annabeth (Abba) Olivia Mellon – 2019

Catherine J. Randall Award

  • Shuwen Yue – 2016
  • Donna Xia – 2019

Judy Bonner Presidential Medallion Prize

  • Dr. Rosalind Moore-Miller – 2021