Photos below are of each individual class of the Blackburn Institute. Students do not transition to Blackburn Fellows until completion of all program requirements and graduation with a degree from The University of Alabama. Those individuals that are not yet Blackburn Fellows are highlighted in the rosters below.


Class of 2015

2015Class

  • Row 1: Jordan Patterson, Meghan Dorn, Haley Siddall, Polly Ricketts, Christa Smith, Amanda Bennett, Lita Waggoner, Kaki Clements, Katie Plott, Anne Matthews, Lillian Roth, Samantha Rudelich, Kate Mauldin, Caroline Morrison, Catie Malone
  • Row 2: Sam Pannell, Joshua Hillman, Jo Greene, John Roberts, Frank Foley, Michael Moore, Undre Phillips, Douglas Craddock
  • Row 3: Terrance Lewis, Chisolm Allenlundy, Nathaniel Broadhurst, Elliott Spillers, Jeff Rogers, Will Leathers, Ben Jackson, Drew Cicero, Karter Smith
  • Not Pictured: Jonathan Joyner, Warner Thompson, Taylor Younginer

Class of 2014

2014Class

  • Row 1: Barrett Bowdre, Kevyn Armstrong- Wright, Olivia Atkinson, Hannah Zahedi, Erin Mosely, Alexandra Smith, Shuwen Yue, Danielle Cassidy, Chelsea Caveny, Mary Lieb
  • Row 2: Andy McWhorter, Parker Alison, Henry Downes, Peyton Hicks, Aaron Brazelton, Robert Pendley,
    Christian Shannon, Jackson Britton, Anna Carroll, Kimberly Smith
  • Row 3: James Kemp, Aaron Howard, John Wilson Booth, Alex Marsh, John David Thompson, Caleb
    Lundy, John Pounders, Anthony James
  • Not Pictured: Lauren Breland

Class of 2013

2013Class

  • Row 1: Olivia Bensinger, Yardena Wolf, Velmatsu Lewis, Leigh Terry, Laura Freeman, Sarah Cunningham
  • Row 2: Sehar Ezez, Kia Boyd, Mary Sellers Shaw, Katie Moss, Allison Montgomery, Hashuluv Watson
  • Row 3: Nicholas Roy, Koushik Kasanagottu, Eric Roddy, Jim Larsen, Will Sorrell, Mackenzie Brown, Cruise Hall
  • Row 4: Paul Strickland, William Gonzalez, Al Gilani, Archie Creech, Jr, Hansen Babington, Patrick Crowley, Ross Green, Brad Watts, Ronte Pritchett, Mark Hammontree
  • Not Pictured: Sarah Rosales

Class of 2012

2012Class

  • Row 1: Mary Lee Caldwell, Chelsea Southard, Rachel Hunkler, Coleman Humphrey, Katie Jackson, Ally Martin, Rashmee Sharif, Anna-Margaret Yarbrough, Katie Jernigan, Mary Wills, Becca Livingston, Chandler Wright
  • Row 2: Justin Bond, Sean Hudson, Alex Morris, Jordan Cissell, Elliott Bell, Peter Inge, Art Richey, Brennan Johnson
  • Row 3: Landon Nichols, Austin Lafferty, Will Dodd, Edward O’Neal, Ryan Davis

Class of 2011

2011Class

  • Row 1: Joshua White, Zachary Freeman, Genie Smith, Caroline Shook, Erika Wade, Hannah Hicks, Chisom Ifediba
  • Row 2: Madalyn Vaughn, Carley Hovell, William Tucker, Adam Rawlins, Mallory Flowers, Rebecca Benning, Victor Luckerson
  • Row 3: Carolyn Bero, John Brinkerhoff, Matthew Calderone, Marlan Golden, Cason Kirby, Hayden Gunter
  • Row 4: Christopher Izor, Corey Whaley, Wesley Britt, Tray Smith, Austin Gaddis, Denzel Evans-Bell
  • Not Pictured: Allison Marsh

Class of 2010

2010Class

  • Row 1: Christy Boardman, Lauren Marsh, Jillian Sparks, Lissa Handley Tyson, Lindsey Smith, Sarah Hughes, Sophie Santos, Kandice Harris, Stephanie Ballard, Lucie Enns, Hallie Paul
  • Row 2: Daniel Marbury, Ryan Flamerich, Kyle Scott, Wesley Vaughn, John DuBois, Mark Foley, Jr., Austen Parrish, Charlotte Brown
  • Row 3: Walker Donaldson, Kyle Fox, John Anselmo, Seth Morrow, Tyler Rigdon, Alonzo (A.J.) Kirkman, Malcolm Cammeron, Benton Atchison, Richard Cockrum

Class of 2009

2009Class

  • Row 1: Karis Browder, Lynn McConnico, Caroline James, CadeAnn Smith, Fernanda Lima, Mallory Meissner, Heather Mackel, Johnjerica Hodge, Alicia Lewis
  • Row 2: Anna Foley, Lauren Floyd, Amelia Haas, Marshall Houston, Jay Saxon
  • Row 3: Katherine McClellan, Jessica Kuperberg, Taylor Arabian, James Tarbox, Andres Peña, Elliot Knight, David Simpson, Brian Davis, Stanley Phillips, Ben Burch, Matt DeMonbrun, Evan Ward
  • Not Pictured: Wilson Boardman, Nichole Ramirez

Class of 2008

2008Class

  • Row 1: Josh Bell, Angel King-Rodriquez, Angelica Agee, Priscilla Williams, Hylan Noble, Ellyn Hamm.
  • Row 2: Kimberly Kilpatrick, Elizabeth Flachsbart, Ryan Sprinkle, Meg McCrummen, Erin Shirley.
  • Row 3: Caitlin Looney, Zack Stillings, Patty Ann Bogue, Jimmy Young.
  • Row 4: J.W. Gallina, Milton Nettles, Steven Donaldson.
  • Row 5: Aisha Mahmood, Matthew Brown, Tyler Valeska, Ian Sams.
  • Row 6: Matt Wilson, John Hammontree, Kristopher Rollins, Johnathan Speer.
  • Not Pictured: Erica Rice, Nikki Wheelus

Class of 2007

2007Class

  • First row: Laura Dover, Daniel Odrezin, Kendra Key, Ambria Lankford, Mary Harmon Rountree, Phillips Thomas, Megan Courington, Joan-Marie Manolakis, Joan Reichwein Smith, Robert McMillan, Danielle Blevins.
  • Second Row: Justin Zimmerman, Yongxiang “Kenny” Liang, Natalie Latta, Becky Reamey, Kristin Schneider, Martha Griffith, Meri-Glenn Freeman, Dana Lewis, James Dawkins, Marc H. Shook (Director).
  • Back Row: Robert L. Harris, III, Andrew Vincent, Alex Chandler, Leroy Nix, Barrett Sullivan, Alex Flachsbart, Ryan Robichaux.
  • Not Pictured: Richard Powers

Class of 2006

2006Class

  • Row 1: Julia Seong, India Williams, Stephanie Brennan, Laken Laird, Jessica Garcia, Stevona Rogers, Hayley Callis, Amanda Minor
  • Row 2: Cameron Smith, Jackson Switzer, Jay Davis, Ashinth Moodliar, William Bloom, Jake Loggins, Matthew Lewis, Adam Harbison, Britney Garner, Danner Summerford, LaTasha McCrary
  • Row 3: Jesse Woods, Dwight Lewis, Ben Foster, Michael Emery, Tim Neunzig

Class of 2005

2005Class

  • Row 1:Virginia Thomas, Whitney Miller, Ashley Gorday, Ashley Hays, Breanna Harris.
  • Row 2: Marion McIntosh, Mallory Morgan Combest, Karoline Richardson, Laura Bundrick, LeeAnn Wilson, Abby Grammer, Kathy Kinslow, Michelle Fuentes, Rebecca Buchanan.
  • Row 3: J.W. Snider, Sam Todd, Tyler Flores, R.B. Walker, Steven Spiehler, Sam Masters, Jesse Homan, Kevin Garrison, Will McCracken, Robert Boylan.
  • Not Pictured: Aldrich Callins, William Nevin

Class of 2004

2004Class

  • Row 1: John Joseph, Meghan Stringer, Anna Ruth Williams, Kim Straub, Kim Goins, Christian Smith, Laura Neergaard, and Maridi Thompson
  • Row 2: Taylor Nichols, Patrick Keenum, Sarah Kate Sullivan, Abby Smith, Shermeen Memon, Brittney Ingalls, Amanda McMillan, and Amy Bishop
  • Row 3: Dr. Cheree Causey, Jon David Conolley, Ryan Davis, Reginald Miller, Trey Hayes, Glenn Cummins, Chequetta Moore, and Adam Rankin Not Pictured: Blake Barnes, James Gibson, and Trey Sterling

Class of 2003

2003Class

  • Row 1: Mary Ila Heard, Jackson Hataway, Tatiana Richards, Marc Bass, Heather Edwards
  • Row 2: Rachel Duncan, Torhonda Lee, Adam Traywick, Emily Bishop
  • Row 3: Creshema Murray, Ava Leone, Lisa Vaughn, Courtney McGowan, Brian Murphy
  • Row 4: Lori Foster, Clint Light, Dr. Cheree Causey, Case McNeill, Kyle Buchanan, Tanya Kassis Not Pictured: Erin Duncan, Rusty Henry, John Phillips, Nicholas Prillaman

Class of 2002

2002Class

  • Row 1: Mary Anne Taylor, Karen Torres, Sarah Reppucci, Samarria Munnerlyn Dunson, Abigail Morrow, Dr. Cheree Causey
  • Row 2: Hallie Bradley, Holly Caraway, Claire Chisolm, Lorraine Erhunmwunsee, Kelly Pinckard
  • Row 3: Zac Riddle, Josh Payne, Andy Todd, Will Hester, Prince Cleveland
  • Row 4: William Norvell, Bradley Davidson, Antonio Saunders, Matt Clinton
  • Row 5: Chris Sanders, John Beasley
  • Not Pictured: Leah Finley, Ashley Ragsdale

Class of 2001

2001Class

  • Jonathan Adams, Katie Boyd Britt, Keith Buchanan, Ashley Buha, Kana Ellis Caplan, Christy Collier Hurt, Joni Crenshaw,Robert Davis, David Eagles, Shunta Garrett, Michael Hill, Howard “Ray” Hix Jr., William Holste, Eddie L. Koen Jr., Jennifer Traywick Mims, Clint Moore, Andrew Nix, Tonita Romero Northington, Bryan Oliver, James Perrien, Lydia Seabol, Amitabh Shah, Latasha Smith, Tyrance Story, Elizabeth Sullivan Snodgrass, Robert Turner

Class of 2000

2000Class

  • Victoria Barnes, Rebecca Brand Redmond, Joshua Burcham, Stephanie Leigh Cory, Kristin Gilmer, Jason Goggins, Jessica Najjar, Alan Johnson, Kerri Keith, Chad Kendrick, Jeffery Lees, Melissa Limbaugh, Emily Smith Llinas, Jonathan Macklem, Mark Martin, Matthew Phillips, Kellee Renee’ Ransom, Nathan Reamey, David Richardson, Adam Russell, Raman Seghal, Marc H. Shook, Britt Strong, Kristy Thomas, Brandon Tubbs, Keisha Turner Abrahams, Faythe Smith VanPelt, Shunta V. McBride, Joshua Wallace, Victoria Starks Ward, Brooke West

Class of 1999

1999Class

  • Vance Ballard, Mark Hampton Baxley, Jamey Boozer, Joe Brown, Marty Bryant, Kami Butler, Crystal Edwards, Wendy Fykes, Vincent Graffeo, Nancy Boyd Graves, Chris Holoman, Fanicy Hunter, Scott Levy, Joanne McCrary Brasseal, Stephen Miles, Benita Newton, T. Michelle Parks, Tracie Ransom, Clemens Reimer, Cedrick Rembert, Julie Koeppe Smith, Meredith Riley Stewart, Anna Stokes Sullins, Brooke Lambert Thomas, Andrew Thornley, Leona Watt, Joshua Wharton, Jennifer Cooke White, Melissa Wyllie

Class of 1998

1998Class

  • Catherine Alexander, Lara McCauley Alvis, Merrit Booth, Porcia Bradford, Becca Brinkley, Latonya Chiles, Kate Cramer, Martha Denham, Daniel Dugan, Julia Floyd, Eletra Gilchrist, Dominique Glinzler Price, Jeremy Gray, Corrie Harris Lake, Frances Hartwell, Cheney Brazeal Hickey, Christina Johnston, Elizabeth Johnston, Ryan Christopher King, Jay Long, Joshua Moore, Chris Nix, Rebecca Partesotti, Daniel Rodda, Eric Rogers, Amanda Duncan Soong, Mike Spivey, David Vinson, Valerie Williams Wilson

Class of 1997

1997Class

  • Stannon Banks, Jeffery Beaverstock, Chad D. Coker, Tanya Cole, Kristopher Cummings, Jill Devasher, Corey Ealons, Lee Engel, Caroline Turner Ezelle, Harlan Foster, Melissa George, Frank Gonzalez, Rebecca “Casey” Cole Hemard, Elizabeth Hendrix, Lara D. Hodge, Jamie Kitson, Matthew Liverman, Joe Macon, Conroy Marshall, Serge Miroff, Gretchen Natharius, Heather O’Connor, Chris Strong, Bryan Taylor, Ethan Tyler Tidmore

Class of 1996

1996Class

  • Jenna McCammon Bedsole, Jonathan Birdnow *, Brannon Buck, Andrew Carpenter, Lee Garrison, Eule Glenn, Bill Hankins, Jacob Hogan, Arma Marquez, April McKenzie Mason, Kim Houghton Memmesheimer, Nada Memon, Amy Mitchell, Jonathan Owens, Deidra K. Perry, Eric Pruitt, Stephanie Smith, George D. Thomas, Tracie Sempier, Wonita Williams, Jaime Wright.
    * Deceased

Class of 1995

1995Class

  • Row 1: Brandon Farmer, Greg Foster, Mohamed Elwany, Brian Carver, Sean Kelley, Melissa Tucker, Lee Pruitt, Erin Tenbrunsel, Rachael Shuttlesworth, Emily Bell, and Darion Petty
  • Row 2: Heather Maddox, Jimmy Cypert, George Zannetos, Osric Engram, Rustee Karolyi, Caroline Androski, Emily Fogarty, Catherine Skinner, Rikki Owens, Judith Rodgers, Ken Battles, and Shannon Powell
  • Row 3: Heidi Gschwend, Jesse Hamner, Kristinn Gretarsson, Josh Hayes, Eduardo Hope, Scott Powell, Scott Dickerson, Artis Brown, Alan Bivens, Benjamin Patterson, Marylin Drees, Travolis Simmons, Molly Markin, and Monica Gravelin
  • Not Pictured: Jason Farley, Susan Findlay, Darren Mowry, Mark Nelson, and Will Denham

Class of 1994

1994Class

  • Row 1 (kneeling): Erin Tenbrunsel, Sean Kelley, Eduardo Hope, Mohamed Elwany, George Zannetos, Greg Foster and Darion Petty
  • Row 2: Alan Bivens, Michelle Fosket, Caroline Androski, Audrey Tan, Emily Fogarty, Melissa Tucker, Marie Dick, Semoine McCray, Rustee Karolyi, Scott Batey, and Mallory Hayes
  • Row 3: Brian Jackson, Kenny Washington, Lee Pruitt, Scott Powell, Cathy Skinner, Kristinn Gretarsson, Brian Carver, John Hogue, John Walters, and Molly Markin
  • Not Pictured: Rikki Owens, Artis Brown, Eric King